Privacy Policy


WE TAKE YOUR PRIVACY SERIOUSLY.  WE DON’T USE COOKIES AND WE WILL ONLY CONTACT YOU IF YOU WILLINGLY PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION.

Social Fabric Creative Ltd (“SFC”) is committed to providing all Users with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection and use of some personal information, protecting this personal information is one of our highest priorities.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information and allowing you to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that is collected, used, or disclosed by SFC, whether in oral, electronic or written form. By using this website, you signify your consent and agreement to be bound by these terms, practices and policy.

Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy. Where Users use their home contact information as business contact information, SFC considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

This Privacy Policy is subject to the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (where applicable), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (where applicable). Furthermore, there may arise certain circumstances where SF may be required to share information as mandated by law, regardless of our Privacy Policy. Examples include obligations under the Child, Family and Community Service Act of British Columbia, imposing the duty to report when there is reason to believe a child needs protection, if compelled to testify by a court order, or other similar legally imposed obligations.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Obtaining Consent  

1.1            We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where we are authourized to do so without consent). In obtaining consent, SFC will clearly explain the purposes for which personal information will be collected, used or disclosed.

Your consent can be provided orally, in writing, or electronically, or it can be implied, where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose (e.g., for delivery of course materials).

Consent may also be implied where a User is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, or fundraising, and the customer or member does not opt-out.

We respect your right to be removed from our mailing lists. Subject to certain legal restrictions, you may withhold or withdraw your consent for SF to use your personal information. Upon receiving written notice of your withdrawal of consent, SF will stop collecting, using or disclosing your personal information unless required by law.

We may collect, use or disclose personal information without consent in the following limited circumstances:

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

1.2            SFC will only use or disclose your personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection, or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes, such as:

1.3           We will not use or disclose your personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

1.4            We will not sell customer or membership lists or personal information to other organizations.

Retaining Personal Information

1.5            SFC will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

1.6           If such personal information included credit card information, you will be given the option of allowing us to retain the information for convenience so that you may expedite future purchases, or alternatively, to remove the information from our Website after the processing of that immediate transaction, subject to us retain all historic information that your credit card provider requires us to retain.

Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

1.7            SFC will make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. Please assist SFC in its efforts to provide you with the best possible service, by informing us of any change in your personal information.

1.8            A request to correct personal information must provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. Please forward requests to correct or update personal information to:

we@socialfabric.com

Please include the following in the Subject line: “Attention: Privacy Officer”

Security and Protection of Personal Information

1.9           We are committed to ensuring the security of your personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized uses or similar risks.

1.10         Username and Password. Your username and password are personal to you and you may not allow any others to use your username or password under any circumstances. You can edit or change your password at any time. We are not liable for any harm caused or related to the theft or misappropriation of your username or password, disclosure of your username or password, or your authorization of anyone else to use your username or password. You agree to immediately notify us if you become aware of or believe there is or may have been any unauthorized use of (or activity using) your username or password or any other need to deactivate your username or password due to security concerns.

1.11         The following security measures are followed to ensure that personal information is appropriately protected:

Use Of Technology On The Website

1.12         The Website uses cookie technology to make your use of the Website more convenient. A cookie is a text file which enables the Website to store any information about your activities on the Website or the length of your stay. Personal information about your visits to the Website is used on an aggregate basis, which means it is used for statistical purposes to assist us in enhancing your online experience, or to evaluate the materials that we may carry on the Website.

1.13         SF may also use the cookies to monitor polling results. The cookies will monitor results to discourage voting twice in one poll. This will give us the ability to properly count activity reports and polling results.

1.14         In addition, the cookie will store your e-mail address, which is your unique identifier, so that on return visits the Website will be able to match you to your identity in the database. This is an opt-in feature which will only be made operational if you choose to do so.

1.15         If you choose to disable cookies associated with the Website, this may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website.

E-mail List

1.16         The Website allows you to provide us with your e-mail address in order that we may send you information and updates about us. In order to administer the e-mail list we will collect your name, e-mail address, geographical location and your language of preference for communication. We may also collect other information as may be required from time to time in connection with the services offered on the Website.

Links to Other Sites

1.17         This Website may contain links to other websites. When you click on of those links, you are contacting another internet resource. SF has no responsibility or liability for, or control over those websites, or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Please refer to the privacy policy and terms of use contained in any linked site you choose to go to, and familiarize yourself with that website’s terms and conditions of use.

Access to Personal Information

1.18         Requests for access to your personal information held by SFC should be directed in writing to:

Suite #202 – 2245 West Broadway Vancouver BC V6K 2E4

Access to personal information will not be available over the phone.

We will assist you in identifying your personal information and in completing the request for access. You will be informed in advance of any charges that apply in connection with the request for access. Such charges may related to the transcription, reproduction or transmission of personal information held by SFC. We will respond to your request for access within 30 days. If a longer response time is required, you will be advised accordingly.

Photographs

1.19         Photographs and images that promote service are used by the SFC in a variety of media including our web site, brochures, displays, annual reports and other promotional materials.

1.20         Where possible SFC will credit a Photo from any individual whose photograph or image being used in promotional materials.

1.21         As photographs form a part of the SFC’s historic and archival records, photographs will not generally be destroyed when an individual requests that their image be withdrawn from promotional use.

Questions and Complaints

1.22         Please direct any questions, concerns or complaints regarding the privacy policies and practices of the BC Council for Families in writing to the Privacy Officer.

Suite #202 – 2245 West Broadway Vancouver BC V6K 2E4

Miscellaneous

1.23         We exercise care in the secure transmission of your information, however no transmission of information over the internet is one hundred percent secure. We cannot guarantee that information disclosed through the internet cannot be intercepted by third parties. SF is taking the steps that are reasonably available to it to protect any personal information that is provided to it through this Website including, in its disposal or destruction.

1.24         This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time at our sole discretion and without any prior notice. New versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted here. Your continued use of this Website, subsequent to any changes to the Privacy Policy, will signify that you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the revised Privacy Policy.

BINDING CONSENT

This Agreement and any amendments thereto which are posted on the Website from time to time constitutes the entire agreement between you and SF with respect to the use of the Website. This Agreement is to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of British Columbia, Canada and no other jurisdiction and any litigation relating to this Agreement shall be brought solely within British Columbia, and the courts of British Columbia shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all matters herein. If any provision shall be unlawful, void, or for any reason unenforceable, then such provision shall be severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining provisions.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the Website or this Agreement, you may reach us at:

we@socialfabric.com